Top Ten Tuesday-Books That Awaken the Travel Bug In Me

ttt pug

Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.

This week’s topic: Books That Awaken the Travel Bug In Me. In truth, I am not a huge traveler. I much prefer to be in my bed, with my books, where my dogs live. But I love a good armchair trip, which is what this list is about for me!

 

1.Happiness For Beginners, by Katherine Center. Nothing makes me happier than a good survival story in the great outdoors, especially if I don’t have to go outdoors myself. In fact, here is the shirt I am actually wearing today:

bugs shirt.jpgI have strong feelings about the bugs and the dirt and the sleeping on the ground

So this book was a great find for me. The main character decides to take a wilderness survival course in her 30’s and her younger brother’s best friend tags along. There’s a lovely romance that sneaks up on her, but it’s mainly a story about finding herself through the survival course. I’ve always wanted to take a wilderness survival course! Except for the, you know, actually taking one part (again with the bugs and the dirt and the ew). But I love to read about them!

2. The Lumatere Chronicles, by Melina Marchetta. I have so much love for this fantasy series, which was a total sleeper hit for me. I heard a few bloggery friends talk it up so I gave it a chance and OMG you guys. Have you read these books?? So yeah, this is technically travel in a fantasy series so I don’t know if it counts as real travel, but this is my damn list and I’ll do what I please. They’re on the go a lot in all three of these, and I love reading about their journeys.

3. The Darkest Minds Series, by Alexandra Bracken. This one is a sci-fi/dystopian series so refer to number two and this being my damn list. This ragtag crew of misfits that comes together and travels around looking for a safe place to be with other kids like them? I’m all in to ride around in Black Betty with Liam. There’s a new book coming out in July from Zu’s POV which means OMG ZU IS STILL ALIVE! I need to reread these asap so I can mentally prepare myself.

4. Anna and the French Kiss Series, by Stephanie Perkins. I love these books, particularly 1 and 3, so damn much. Boarding school was my dream growing up (Is that weird? Tell me other people wanted nothing more than to go away for school and counted down the minutes to leaving for college), and reading about a boarding school in Paris??

le sigh

5. The Illuminae Files, by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff. Intergalactic space ship travel with this gang? I’m in, even if there is a super computer that can’t decide if it’s good or evil.

 

6. On the Island, by Tracey Garvis Graves. Okay, I can see how this is a problematic example as the travel ends with a plane crash and living on a deserted island. But TJ gets REAL HOT, you guys, and I could get used to hanging out with him all day on a beach. I mean sure, actually trying to survive on an uninhabited island would be rough. But reading about it? SIGN. ME. UP.

7. In a Perfect World, by Trish Doller. The descriptions of Egypt are to die for. Even if you’ve never thought about going there, after this one you’ll be begging for a private tour from Adam.

8. I See London, I See France, by Sarah Mlynowski. This book is excellent armchair travel. Backpacking through Europe with your best friend, plus some surprise kissing? Don’t wanna actually backpack anywhere, but DO wanna read all about it!

9. 9 Days and 9 Nights, by Katie Cotugno. Sorry, did you say “Gabe” and “European Vacation”? Say no more, you had me at Katie Cotugno.

10. Just One Series, by Gayle Forman. So much travel. So much finding yourself. So much Willem. So much yes.

starry eyes

Honorable Mention: Starry Eyes, by Jenn Bennett. More wilderness survival for the win! You’ll catch me NEVER in this scenario (the bugs, the dirt, the UGH), but I will read about Zorie and Lennon going from hate-to-love in the great outdoors forever and ever.

 

What books make you want to travel, even if it’s just through a story?

 

11 thoughts on “Top Ten Tuesday-Books That Awaken the Travel Bug In Me

  1. libby @ dimscreen says:

    I’m totally down for intergalactic space travel, take me with you! But I totally disagree about camping lol, I love it! If I could spend the rest of my life in the outdoors I totally would (as long as I have internet connection of course)! Awesome list 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s