Top Ten Tuesday was created by The Broke and the Bookish in June of 2010 and was moved to That Artsy Reader Girl in January of 2018. It was born of a love of lists, a love of books, and a desire to bring bookish friends together.
This week’s topic is Best Books I Read in 2018. I don’t typically like to make lists of the best books I’ve read, because it’s very difficult to contain myself to a set number, but I’ll try my best here.
So here are my Top 12 Books of 2018! I’ve reviewed all of them here before, so if you’d like to see what made me choose each of them, you can search each title! Except, I think, for What If It’s Us, which I found adorable, and Big Girl. Body talk is very personal and I don’t get into it a lot here, but this book actually changed my life. If you’ve struggled with diet culture and body acceptance and the way women are viewed in this world, I would highly suggest picking up Big Girl: How I Gave Up Dieting & Got a Life by Kelsey Miller. It’s particularly excellent as audiobook, if you enjoy listening to those.
Happy New Year, guys! I hope you’re all having a great day and a fantastic start to 2019!
I have several of these that I haven’t got to read yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good ones came out this year!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like a lot of Booktubers felt very “meh” about What If It’s Us, so it’s nice to see so many bloggers loved it! It gives me hope that I’ll love it.
Save the Date was such a fun rom-com! And I’m so pumped for Sadie and Kingdom of Ash.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What If It’s Us was hard for a lot of people, and I can understand the points they brought up. But I so enjoyed it, and hope you will too!!
LikeLike
Save the Date made my list too. I loved all the characters in that book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved them all SO much!!
LikeLike
This list made me so happy, because I see books that not enough people are screaming about. First of all, what a gift 9 Days & 9 Nights was to us 99 Days fans. It made me want more Gabe and Molly. The Other Side of Lost, That Night, and Starry Eyes were all tops for me too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY I’m so glad to see another fan of all of these!! Gabe and Molly had such a satisfying ending finally, I’d love sequels of the others you mentioned too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I’d like to cross What If It’s Us off my TBR at some point – I love Becky Albertalli’s writing. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’d love to hear what you think once you do!
LikeLike